Mini Excavator

Single vs. Dual Swing Motor: Mini Excavator Stability

Why Your Mini Excavator’s Swing Motor Counts—Single vs. Dual on Slopes The swing motor doesn’t get much attention until you’re on a slope and the machine won’t hold position. Then it’s all you think about. Most mini excavators use a single swing motor. It handles 360-degree rotation through a pinion gear driving against the slewing […]

Single vs. Dual Swing Motor: Mini Excavator Stability Read More »

Shut-Off Valves: Fast Mini Excavator Attachment Swaps

Shut-Off Valves on Mini Excavators—The 30-Second Attachment Swap Swapping attachments on a mini excavator should be fast. Hook off, hook on, back to work. But if your machine doesn’t have shut-off valves at the auxiliary lines, you’re doing it the slow way. Here’s what happens without them. You disconnect the hydraulic couplers and oil drips.

Shut-Off Valves: Fast Mini Excavator Attachment Swaps Read More »

Top-Mounted Boom Cylinder vs. Underslung: Mini Excavator

Top-Mounted Boom Cylinder vs. Underslung—Why Placement Affects Everything Most buyers never think about where the boom cylinder sits. They should. That position affects digging force, cylinder protection, and how the machine handles debris. Underslung cylinders sit below the boom. Common on older designs and some entry-level machines. The cylinder body faces the ground, exposed to whatever

Top-Mounted Boom Cylinder vs. Underslung: Mini Excavator Read More »

Hidden Hydraulic Pipes: Mini Excavator Design That Lasts

Why Hidden Hydraulic Pipes Are a Sign of a Well-Designed Mini Excavator A burst hydraulic hose stops work cold. Oil everywhere, cleanup hassle, half a day lost waiting on a replacement. On some machines, it happens more than it should. Here’s why routing matters. Most mini excavators run hydraulic lines along the boom’s exterior. Hose

Hidden Hydraulic Pipes: Mini Excavator Design That Lasts Read More »

Load Sensing Mini Excavators: Smoother Multi-Function Control

Load-Sensing Hydraulics on a Mini Excavator—What It Actually Means “Load sensing” gets thrown around in mini excavator specs like it’s just another checkbox. It’s not. It changes how the machine feels from the operator’s seat. In a standard hydraulic system, oil takes the path of least resistance. Pull two levers at once—say, boom up and

Load Sensing Mini Excavators: Smoother Multi-Function Control Read More »

Small Excavators for Landscaping: From Grading to Trenching

Small Excavators for Landscaping: From Grading to Trenching Ask any landscaper what their most-used piece of equipment is, and you might be surprised by the answer. These days, more and more pros are turning to small excavators. Why? Because these machines do it all—digging, clearing, leveling, you name it. They fit where bigger machines can’t. That’s

Small Excavators for Landscaping: From Grading to Trenching Read More »

Excavator Safety 101: Reducing Risks in Confined Urban Sites

Excavator Safety 101: Reducing Risks in Confined Urban Sites Ask any site manager what keeps them up at night, and chances are it’s safety. Big machines, tight spaces, people moving everywhere—it’s a lot to manage. But here’s the thing: switching to smaller excavators can actually make your site safer. Here’s how. Size matters—literally. Small excavators can

Excavator Safety 101: Reducing Risks in Confined Urban Sites Read More »

Mini Excavator ROI: Why Small Contractors are Ditching Rentals

Mini Excavator ROI: Why Small Contractors are Ditching Rentals When considering equipment for construction projects, the economic benefits of small excavators are often overlooked. These compact machines can offer significant cost savings in various areas, including fuel, maintenance, and labor costs. First, small excavators are more fuel-efficient than larger machinery, leading to lower operating costs. The

Mini Excavator ROI: Why Small Contractors are Ditching Rentals Read More »

Selecting Your First Mini Excavator: Kubota vs. Yanmar Engine Options

Selecting Your First Mini Excavator: Kubota vs. Yanmar Engine Options Picking the right small excavator isn’t just about buying a machine—it’s about setting yourself up for fewer headaches down the road. With so many options out there, figuring out which one actually fits your work can feel overwhelming. But if you break it down, a

Selecting Your First Mini Excavator: Kubota vs. Yanmar Engine Options Read More »

Scroll to Top

SEND A MESSAGE

Fill out the form below, and we will be in touch shortly.